2020 Virtual Honors Day

Honors Day
Symposium

April 23, 2020


The annual Honors Day Symposium offers
all students an opportunity to share the
results of their scholarly efforts with
the Presbyterian College community.

Dr. Evelyn Swain
Recipient of the 2019 Robert H. Freymeyer Award for Meritorious Scholarship

The Robert H. Freymeyer Award for Meritorious Scholarship is given annually to a full-time faculty member for distinguished work in research, scholarship or artistic creation. It may be awarded either for a single accomplishment or for a body of work.

Virtual Honors Day Program

Panel 1: Art and Art History

Art and Art History
Moderator: Dr. Laura Crary

“Artistic Expressions of National Pride: A Look into Landscape Paintings in the 19th Century”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Haley Clare Hughes
Link: https://youtu.be/Ozf3bXKkKmg

“Monet and Manet: Brothers of Impressionism”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Caroline Simons Moorman
Link: https://youtu.be/k23OsT8Fz0o

“Man at the Crossroads”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Eron Vergara
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ghh07932yg

“Women in Surrealism and the Black Dahlia Murder”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Katherine Scott Russell
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9uirnJIrhFE&feature=youtu.be

“Feminist Art History: A Portrait of Strong Women Throughout Time”
30 Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Sammy Jo Lee
Link: https://youtu.be/jCxps3ZHtg8

Panel 2: Violence and Vietnam

Violence and Vietnam
Moderator: Dr. Justin Brent

“Giving a Voice to the Voiceless: Allowing Serial Killers the Chance to Speak”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Richard Caleb Simpson (starts at 1 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/HJ894iFV3GU

“Fascinated With Serial Murder? The Media is to Blame”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Julia E. Marsh (starts at 1:20 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/UgEqKkO-8No

“Michael Herr, Tim O’Brien and the Vietnam War”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Brandon Elledge (starts at 1:40 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/uDJZ-wrF_bU

“Norman Mailer’s The Armies of the Night: New Tools for the Trade”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Denise Kathryn Devaney (starts at 2 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/0w1lYYlkvd8

Panel 3: American Mythmaking

American Mythmaking
Moderator: Dr. Justin Brent

“Opening Their Own Doors: Female Journalists and the Fashion Industry”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Emily Grace Price (starts at 2:30 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/M48O7fu6Wks

“Deciphering the Other in Cold-War Era American Film”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Matthew Kyle Davis (starts at 2:50 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/xkbzJTzvGN0

“New Journalism and the Death of the American Dream”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Sarah Caroline Marshall (starts at 3:10 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/T8MkNJQwBVo

“Bookmovies and the Convergence of Novel and Film”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Shannon Elena Kimbrough (starts at 3:30 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/VQHBoa4XeRQ

Panel 4: Arab-Israeli Conflict

Arab-Israeli Conflict
Moderator: Dr. Roy Campbell

Recording of live stream: https://youtu.be/9E_YZX0c2lc

“Media Coverage: The Story of the Munich Olympics Massacre”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Sydney Elise Ribelin (starts at 8:30 a.m.)

“The Sabra and Shatila Massacre: Where the Guilty, Israel, the Phalangists, and the United States are Vindicated and the Victims, the Palestinian People, Prevail Against All Odds”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Riley Elizabeth Hemm (starts at 9 a.m.)

“From Saigon to Beirut: How Israel Fought its Own Vietnam in Lebanon”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Cooper Raywells Short (starts at 9:30 a.m.)

“Israel Defense Forces: The Military Masterminds of the Middle East”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Cole Veira (starts at 10 a.m.)

Panel 5: Colonialism and its After Effects

Colonialism and its After Effects
Moderator: Dr. Roy Campbell

Recording of live stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyeKIX61nOA

“Cameroon’s Decolonization: The French Involvement in the ‘Hidden War’”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Ayi Armel TeTe (starts at 12:30 p.m.)

“The Women of the Troubles in Northern Ireland: Challenging Traditional Gender Stereotypes and Their Clash with Patriarchal Systems”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Sarah Bates Myers (starts at 1 p.m.)

“American Hubris: The Battle of Mogadishu”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Andrew Mark Tezza (starts at 1:30 p.m.)

“Arguments for the Necessity and Justification of Anti-Colonial Violence through the Algerian Revolution”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Emily Swanigan (starts at 2 p.m.)

Panel 6: Women in Colonial Latin America

Women in Colonial Latin America
Moderator: Dr. Jackie Sumner

Recording of live stream: https://youtu.be/42h3peNdjXk

“A Woman’s Significance in Society: How and Why Did Society’s Perceptions of Women Change from the Aztec Empire to Spanish Rule in Colonial Mexico”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Serina Combs (starts at 8:30 a.m.)

“Gender Expectations in Colonial Latin America and How Women Set Out to Challenge the Norm”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Thomas Zachary Davis (starts at 9 a.m.)

“The Battle of the Nuns: How Nuns View the Patriarchy in New Spain”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Kendall Elizabeth McGeorge (starts at 9:30 a.m.)

Panel 7: Medicine and Religion in Colonial Latin America

Medicine and Religion in Colonial Latin America
Moderator: Dr. Jackie Sumner

Recording of live stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyiQYiScwGM&t=1s

“‘The New World of Medicine’: Syncretism between Spanish and Indigenous Medical Practices in the Colonial Era of Latin America”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Alexis Kristine Clark (starts at 10 a.m. – break from 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.)

“Religion Rebranded: How Maya Religion Persisted with the Arrival and Increased Influence of Catholicism”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Hyland Chantal Gonzalez (starts at 12:30 p.m.)

“A Republic of Missions: The Reality of Jesuit Missions among the Guarani Tribe of Brazil and Paraguay”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Jahnnie Lynn Conner (starts at 1 p.m.)

Panel 8: Economies of Exploitation in Colonial Latin America

Economies of Exploitation in Colonial Latin America
Moderator: Dr. Jackie Sumner

Recording of live stream: https://youtu.be/XYYgeVR4QtI

“The Contradictory Nature of African Slavery in Brazil”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Eleanor Everett Porter (starts at 1:30 p.m.)

“The Impact of Piracy in Latin America”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Thomas Roddey (starts at 2 p.m.)

“Exploitation of Wealth at the Hands of European Colonial Expansion”
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Leason Griffith Horne (starts at 2:30 p.m.)

Panel 9: Censorship and Secession

Censorship and Secession
Moderator: Dr. Sharon Knight

Eso que no puede ser censurado: el humor durante el franquismo (1939-76)
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Alyssa Leaman
Link: https://youtu.be/4QcF-ce7TU0
(Q & A for Alyssa Leaman at 2-2:30 p.m. on Zoom)

Movimientos secesionistas en España
15 Minute Presentation
Presenter: Sarah Lane Ramsbottom
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ydrEXNwsYs4&t=7s
(Q & A for Sarah Ramsbottom at 2:30-3 p.m. on Zoom)

Panel 10: Religion

Religion
Moderator: Dr. Kirk Nolan

Holy Inclusivity: An Analysis on Judaized East Jerusalem and Presbyterian Church (USA) Social Witness Policy
15-minute Presentation
Presenter: Emily Jean Green
Link: https://youtu.be/F2Mu5iJn0AQ

Panel 11: Creative Writing

Creative Writing
Moderator: Mr. Robert Stutts

Consequences of Ours
45-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Sarah Elizabeth Gastright
Link: https://youtu.be/Rp3pRNDCGsk

Panel 12: Entitlement, Mood Perception, and Memory

Entitlement, Mood Perception, and MemoryModerator: Dr. Sarah Burns

Testing an Academic Entitlement Intervention
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenters: Liza Powers and Emma Roach
Link: https://youtu.be/ShklsSIkw6k

Affective Prosody Perception in Typically-Developing College Students
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Madyson Glenn
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VlK-LKGDQ2I

The Effect of Word Length on the Serial Position Effect
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenters: Megan Jones and Brooke Stephenson
Link: https://youtu.be/4_9-QJfQ3nI

Panel 13: Taxes, LGBTQ+ Issues, and Gender

Taxes, LGBTQ+ Issues, and Gender

Moderator: Dr. Erin McAdams

The Alternative Minimum Tax and its Impact on the Middle Class
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Russ Hightower
Link: https://youtu.be/KWmFyNamdPM

One Nation Under God: Religious Affiliation and Congressional Voting Behavior on LGBTQ+ Legislation
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Emily Jean Green
Link: https://youtu.be/_VYJA3tzSuo

Do Americans Judge Elected Female Politicians According to Traditional Gender Stereotypes?
30-minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Shannon Kimbrough
Link: https://youtu.be/AkVdw3omV9M

Panel 14: Using a Yeast Model System to Study Disorders in Humans

Using a Yeast Model System to Study Disorders in Humans
Moderator: Dr. Evelyn Swain

Analyzing the Relationship Between Aluminum Exposure, Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) Production, and Iron Dyshomeostasis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Tannor Allen Byrd (starts at 9:30 a.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/2E5HO2BQ0Ng

The Study of Sphingolipids Metabolism and Its Effect on Neurological Disorders
45-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Ricardo Hernandez (starts at 10 a.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/q5DXAXWwmM0

Panel 15: Biology of Disease

Biology of Disease
Moderator: Dr. Austin Shull

In silico Investigation of the Mechanism of Transmembrane Transfer of Cholesterol by NPC1
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Shelby Michelle Baker (starts at 1 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/ZgRgCEb9ZhY

The Role of IL32 in Metastatic Breast Cancers
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Emma V. Gray (starts at 1:30 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/3b63naO-Xc0

Panel 16: Dendrology

Dendrology
Moderator: Dr. Mike Rischbieter

A Study of White Oak (Quercus alba) Growth in Clinton, South Carolina
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Sharmila Samuel (starts at 2:15 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/Yf5NVR7ErpM

Assessing the soil microbiome surrounding Quercus alba as a possible cause for inconsistent tree growth patterns in relation to the PDSI
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Adrianna L Cody (starts at 2:45 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/4BWbyuBec70

Panel 17: Fish Embryology and Gut Microbiomes

Fish Embryology and Gut Microbiomes
Moderator: Dr. Payal Ray

Embryogenesis in the live-bearing fish, Poecilia latipinna: A correlative microscopy study
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Corinne Elizabeth Gillion (starts at 3:30 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/B6Gxu0rxWV8

Taxonomic Influence of Iron in Zebrafish Microbiome
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Janetta Kitchko (starts at 4 p.m.)
Link: https://youtu.be/kOtvrTj3ago

Panel 18: Physics

Physics
Moderator: Dr. Eli Owens

Graphical Analysis of the Rope Braiding Process
15-Minute Presentation
Presenter: Harrison Harper Fisher
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fAEPWeyLTDE

Interactive Chess
15-Minute Presentation
Presenters: Preston Robinette, Emily Mitchell, Andrew Ellis
Link: https://youtu.be/lO72rUlevK8

Estimating in Design-Bid-Build Project Delivery
30-Minute Departmental Honors Presentation
Presenter: Alyssa Christine Leaman
Link: https://youtu.be/dFDeivO2iL8

A Study on Solar Wind Bulk Flow Velocity and the DST Index Pertaining to the Human Physiology
15-Minute presentation
Presenter: Briana Cody
Link: https://youtu.be/NfEw5yKfwDs

Panel 19: Pharmacy

Pharmacy
Moderator: Dr. Wei Lei

Heat shock protein 90β plays a leading role in promoting lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammation in microglial cells
15-Minute Presentation
Presenter: Amanda Smith
Link: https://youtu.be/QPnVDdssSKM

Poster Presentations

Poster Presentations

A strategy for de novo assembly of a bacterial genome using open-source software
Poster Presentation
Presenter: Kobie Josh Kirven
Link: https://youtu.be/VF4H1GyZPXE

Myoelectric Prosthetic Hand
Poster Presentation
Presenter: Preston K. Robinette
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n_qP7vG8w2I

Potential Drug Targets for Colorectal Cancer Cells
Poster Presentation
Presenters: Manali Patel and Marianne Vandiver
Link: https://youtu.be/o5OKrsdJs6s

The Rise of Right-Wing Populism in Modern Europe
Poster Presentation
Presenter: Nicholas J.M. Quatraro
Link: https://youtu.be/CufKV99eEn0

Music

Music

Fantasia in C Major by Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Dawson Burroughs, flute
Student of Professor Roya Farzaneh
Link: Listen to the mp3 file »

Impromptu in G Flat Major, Op. 90 (D. 899), No. 3 by Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Patrick Leonard, piano
Student of Dr. Karen Buckland
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aclw_Y6v6II

Suite for Solo Cello by Gaspar Cassadó (1897-1966)
Harris Banks, cello
Student of Dr. Richard Thomas
Link: https://youtu.be/pUvmReXAxt0

Thank you | Virtual Honors Day 2020 | Presbyterian College | Clinton SC

A final thank you to

Organizer:
Dr. Stefan Wiecki

Divisional Coordinators:
Dr. Kirk Nolan (Humanities)
Dr. Sarah Burns (Social Sciences)
Dr. Margo Petukh (Natural Sciences)
Dr. Katherine Hanlon (Pharmacy)

Abstract Book Editor:
Dr. Latha Gearheart