2022 Honors Day

Honors Day
Symposium

April 21, 2022


The annual Honors Day Symposium offers
all students an opportunity to share the
results of their scholarly efforts with
the Presbyterian College community.

2022 Arts & Sciences Honor Awards

We’re so proud of all of our students for their Spring semester academic work, with a special congratulations to those presenting their scholarly and creative achievements today for Honors Day. This video is a virtual Honors Convocation to close out this memorable day.

Honors Day Schedule

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.: Panel 1 – Physics (In-person, Whitelaw Auditorium, Richardson Hall)
9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m: Panel 2 – Business and Economics (In-person, Chapman Conference Center, Jacobs Hall)
9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Panel 25 – Internship Poster Presentations (In-person, Laurens Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.: Panel 3 – History I (In-person, Neville 102)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Panel 4 – Physics (In-person, Whitelaw Auditorium, Richardson Hall)
9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.: Panel 5 – History II (In-person, Neville 122)
10:00 a.m. – 12 p.m.: Panel 6 – Modern Foreign Language (Virtual via Zoom)
10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Panel 7 – Chemistry (In-person, Whitelaw Auditorium, Richardson Hall)
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Panel 8 – English (Pre-Recorded)
Posters: 12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.: Panel 9 – Natural Sciences (In-Person, Outside Whitelaw Auditorium in Richardson Hall)
Posters: 12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Panel 10 – Pharmacy (In-person, Outside Whitelaw Auditorium in Richardson Hall)
12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.: Panel 11 – Biology I (In-person, Whitelaw)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.: Panel 12 – Political Science II (In-person, HP Amphitheater)
1:05 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Panel 13 – Biology II (In-person, Whitelaw Auditorium)
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.: Panel 14 – Modern Foreign Language II (Virtual via Zoom)

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.: Panel 15 – History III (In-person, Neville 102)
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Panel 16 – Music Recitals (In-person, Edmunds)
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.: Panel 17 – History IV (In-person, Neville 122) 
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Panel 24 – Art (In-person, Harper Gallery)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Panel 18 – Political Science III (In-person, HP Amphitheater)
2:20 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.: Panel 19 – Pharmacy (In-person, Whitelaw Auditorium, Richardson Hall)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.: Panel 20 – Political Science IV (In-person, HP Amphitheater)
Pre-Recorded: Panel 21 – Political Science (Virtual, Recorded)
Virtual: Panel 22 – Psychology (Virtual, Pre-Recorded, and Zoom)
Virtual: Panel 23  – Sociology (Virtual, Pre-Recorded)

Honors Day Panels

1

PANEL 1

Physics

Moderator:
Dr. Eli Owens

Presenter:
Dylan Harrell, Keegan Halloran, Braxton Wannamaker

Marigordon Rae Varner

Victoria Marie Snyder

2

PANEL 2

Business and Economics

Moderator:
Dr. Rachel Childers

Presenter:
Clark Dearman
Frances Farmer
Payton Phelps
Caroline McCutchen
Meredith Moore
Tyler Huff
Cesar Sanchez

3

PANEL 3

History

Moderator:
Dr. Roy Campbell

Presenter:
Wyatt Jones Wangsnes
Marley Ashton Bickley
Cierra Marie Carter
Carleigh Wren Owens
Paige Gacek

4

PANEL 4

Physics

Moderator:
Dr. Chad Rodekohr

Presenter:
James Wilson Armstrong
James Wilson Armstrong, Aaron Barbone, and Racheal Vondergeest
Kyle R Merkle, Luke Matthews
Jarrett Douglas Nagy, Zack Kochert

5

PANEL 5

History II

Moderator:
Dr. Jaclyn Sumner

Presenter:

Briana Mauldin
Carrie Lucile Haltiwanger
Jimmy Lee Gary, Jr.
Airam Trevino
George Creighton Coleman Taylor

6

PANEL 6

Modern Foreign Language

Moderator:
Dr. Sharon Knight

Presenter:
Noah Burkett
Noah Burkett

7

PANEL 7

Chemistry

Moderator:
Dr. Latha A. Gearheart

Presenter:
Sara Martinez
Deltrice Teyanna Holmes

8

PANEL 8

English

Moderator:
Dr. Lynne Simpson

Presenter:
Bethany Lacey

9

PANEL 9

Natural Science Poster Presentations

Moderator:

Presenter:
Noah Dylan Burkett
Jeremiah Jackson

10

PANEL 10

Pharmacy Poster Presentations

Moderator:

Presenter:
Jessica Escobar
Michael Jenkins II and Shelby Lynn Andrysczyk
Kaileigh Collins

11

PANEL 11

Biology

Moderator:
Dr. Mike Rischbieter

Presenter:
Bailey Jamerson Goforth

12

PANEL 12

Political Science

Moderator:
Dr. Ben Bailey

Presenter(s):
Nicholas Dilauro
Samuel Luranc
Julia Keen
Madison Lord

13

PANEL 13

Biology

Moderator:
Dr. Austin Shull

Presenter:
Paris Langley Rizzo
Elayne Margaret Benson

14

PANEL 14

Modern Foreign Language

Moderator:
Dr. Mark Cox

Presenter:
Sara Martinez
Hallie Alyssa Keisler

15

PANEL 15

History

Moderator:
Dr. Jaclyn Sumner

Presenter:
Jessica Clair Newton
Keith Martin Boyd Jr.
Deandrell Shaquon Davis
Jacob Tillman

16

PANEL 16

Music Recitals

Moderator:
Dr. Karen Buckland

Preformers:
Grayson Horton, cello
Gretchen LeGrand, soprano
Patrick Leonard, piano
Daniel Martens, cello
Aubree Price, alto
Olivia Sadorf, soprano
Brendan Shaw, bass
Jared Smiling, bass, and piano

17

PANEL 17

History

Moderator:
Dr. Roy Campbell

Presenter:
James Wilson Armstrong
Megan Anne Serrano
Anastasia Mary Boothe
William Walker McBee Smith

18

PANEL 18

Political Science

Moderator:
Dr. Ben Bailey

Presenter:
Shelby Sheppard
Airam Travino
Benny Gomez

20

PANEL 19

Pharmacy

Moderator:
Dr. Wei Wei

Presenter:
Caroline Dipzinski
Valentin Max Kliebe

21

PANEL 20

Political Science

Moderator:
Dr. Ben Bailey

Preformers:
Charles Corbett
Seth Banister
Gabrielle Ardelt
Reid Stewart

22

PANEL 21

Political Science

Moderator:
Dr. Erin McAdams

Presenter:
Lauren Howle

23

PANEL 22

Psychology

Moderator:
Dr. Kate Anderson

Presenter:
Jaden Yam
Emily Gardner
Hallie Keisler

24

PANEL 23

Sociology

Moderator:
Dr. Carla Alphonso

Presenter:
Jade Compton
Virginia Long

Honors Day Panels

PANEL 24

Art

Moderator:
Dr. Laura Crary

Presenter:
Caeley Golla
Erin Cooke
Abigail Sparkman
Angel L. Reese

Honors Day Panels (1)

Panel 25

Internships

Moderator:
Mrs. Lynn Downie

Presenter:
Megan Bagwell
Rider Bokin
Hallie Keisler
Lauren Koonce
Jordan Morris
Abigail Sparkman

Thank you | Virtual Honors Day 2020 | Presbyterian College | Clinton SC

A final thank you to

Organizer:
Dr. Stefan Wiecki

Divisional Coordinators:
Dr. Kirk Nolan (Humanities)
Dr. Sarah Burns (Social Sciences)
Dr. Margo Petukh (Natural Sciences)
Dr. Katherine Hanlon (Pharmacy)

Abstract Book Editor:
Dr. Philip Perdue