2016 Alumni Awards Recipients

Mary F. Lehman Alumni Service Award

H. Hart Cobb ’69

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Cody Mitchell ’08

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Nancy Hope Goodbar ’04

Honorary Alumnus/ Alumna Award

Frances W. McSween

Honorary Alumnus/ Alumna Award

Dr. Neal Prater

DUM VIVIMUS SERVIMUS Award

C. Douglas Warner ’87

Thomas Aurelius Stallworth ’55 Alumni Award

James C. Shaw, Sr. '71

Alumni Gold P Award

Tam Milton ’72

Mary F. Lehman Service Award Recipients

Given in recognition of outstanding service to Presbyterian College.

1948 — The Reverend C. Walker Sessions ’31, of Marianna, Ark.

1949 — Walter E. Walker  ’30, of Anderson, S.C.

1950 — Colonel Powell A. Fraser ’41, of Clinton,S.C.

1951 — Thomas L. Estes, Jr. ’36, of Union, S.C.

1952 — Robert L. Wylie, Jr. ’33, of Charlotte, N.C.

1953 — Dr. Duncan C. Alford  ’21, of Spartanburg, S.C.

Dr. Furman T. Wallace  ’37, of Spartanburg, S.C.

1954 — Donnie F. Kirven  ’23, of Sumter, S.C.

1955 — Hugh S. Jacobs  ’41, of Clinton, S.C.

1956 — A. Knox Wyatt  ’31, of Rome, Ga.

1957 — J. J. “Peck” Cornwell  ’25, of Clinton, S.C.

1958 — John A. Montgomery  ’28, of Columbia, S.C.

1959 — Donnie F. Kirven  ’23, of Sumter, S.C.

1960 — Hugh L. Eichelberger  ’21, of Clinton, S.C.

1961 — Dr. Henry T. Little  ’49, of Greenville, S.C.

1962 — Ross E. Templeton   ’24 of Charlotte, N.C.

1963 — Dr. Marshall W. Brown, Honorary Alumnus of Clinton, S.C.

1964 — R. Michael Turner  ’48 of Clinton, S.C.

1965 — Thomas E. Addison  ’38 of Clinton, S.C.

1966 — Albert W. Brice  1916 of Greenwood, S.C.

1967 — James M. Wilson, Sr.  1913 of Fayetteville, N.C.

1968 — The Reverend J. Edward Graham  ’35 of Georgetown, S.C.

1969 — Furman B. Pinson, Jr.  ’33 of Greensboro, N.C.

1970 — Dr. Delmar O. Rhame, Jr.  ’26 of Clinton, S.C.

1971 — The Reverend Eugene T. Wilson  ’25 of Atlanta, Ga.

1972 — William B. Hart  ’57 of Decatur, Ga.

1973 — William S. Scott  ’23 of Charleston, S.C.

1974 — Walter H. Gosnell  ’31 of Spartanburg, S.C.

1975 — Harry E. Hicklin, Jr.  ’48 of Rock Hill, S.C.

1976 — I. Mac Adair  ’30 of Clinton, S.C.

1977 — William C. McSween  ’39 of Greenville, S.C.

1978 — Dr. Robert H. Gillespie  ’32 of Atlanta, Ga.

1979 — Dr. Marc C. Weersing, Honorary Alumnus of Clinton, S.C.

1980 — Robert R. Hill  ’58 of Columbia, S.C. 

James H. Wilson  ’34 of Fayetteville, N.C.

1981 — Dr. J. Newton Gaston  ’29 of Chester, S.C.

1982 — Louis W. Jackson  ’28 of Anderson, S.C.

1983 — Calhoun F. “Cally” Gault ’48 of Clinton, S.C.

1984 — Joseph E. Patrick  ’37 of Decatur, Ga.

1985 — Robert J. Ellison, Jr.  ’40 of Greenville, S.C.

1986 — Samuel B. King  ’43 of Charleston, S.C.

1987 — James H. Barnhardt, Jr.  ’67 of Charlotte, N.C.

1988 — Billy S. Kee  ’40 of Taylors, S.C.

1989 — Lynn W. Cooper, Jr.  ’56 of Clinton, S.C.

1990 — Richard D. Meisky  ’41 of High Point, N.C.

1991 — William M. Hagood III  ’69 of Easley, S.C.

1992 — Elwood G. Lassiter III  ’69 of Norcross, Ga.

1993 — Douglas C. McDougald, Jr.  ’61 of Anderson, S.C.

1994 — Rion D. Vassy  ’49 of Greenville, S.C.

1995 — Mrs. Georgia Bee Blakely Thomason  ’34 of Clinton, S.C.

1996 — S. Cater Ligon   ’28 of Charlotte, N.C.

1997 — John W. Callaham, Jr.  ’52 of Liberty, S.C.

1998 — Richard A. Shirley  ’76 of Anderson, S.C.

1999 — Mrs. Ruth Tiller Coleman  ’65 of Clinton, S.C.

2000 — Toby A. Hunter  ’59 of Greenville, S.C.

2001 — Thomas A. Whitaker  ’66 of Myrtle Beach, S.C.

2002 — William P. Putman  ’55 of Columbus, Ga.

2003 — Butch Woodward  ’60 of Charlotte, N.C.

2004 — Thomas G. “Jerry” Smith  ’50 of Greenville, S.C.

2005 —  Thomas A. Stallworth  ’55 of Clinton, S.C.

2006 — Laine Ligon, Sr. ’70 of Columbia, S.C.

2007 — Ed Timmerman ’50 of Greenville, S.C.

2008 — Rut Galloway ‘65 of Easley, S.C.

2009 — John B. Jackson ’70 of Sumter, S.C.

2010 — Steve Churm ’78 of North Augusta, S.C.

2011 — William D. Brearley, Sr. ’72 of Lexington, S.C.

2012 — Wayne C. Harris ’70 of Columbia, S.C.

2013 — Hartwell Dew ’75 of Atlanta, Ga.

2014 — Marion (Dooley) Miller ’75 of Spartanburg, S.C.

2015 — David Parker ’86 of Elgin, S.C.

2016 — H. Hart Cobb ’69

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award Recipients

Given in recognition of unusual achievement on the part of individuals 40 or younger.

1972 — Dr. Maurice E. Schwartz  ’61 of Notre Dame, Ind. – Associate Professor of Chemistry, University of Notre Dame

1973 — William M. Matthews  ’62 of Macon, Ga. – Vice President & Director, Belk-Matthews Stores

1974 — Dr. W. Donald Kay  ’61 of Tuscaloosa, Ala. – Associate Professor of English; Director of Graduate Studies, University of Alabama

1975 — Dr. William S. Ogden  ’61 of Danville, Va. – Orthopedic Surgeon

1976 — Dr. Thomas E. Heron III  ’65 of Columbia, S.C. – Cardiologist

1977 — Charles B. Barnwell, Jr.  ’64 of Orangeburg, S.C. – Attorney

1978 — Dr. Susan J. Smith  ’70 of Columbia, S.C. – Reading Consultant, South Carolina Department of Education

1979 — Dr. Thomas M. Leland  ’66 of Charleston, S.C. – Ophthalmologist

1980 — L. David Hudson  ’69 of Atlanta, Ga. – Division Manager-Business Services, Southern Bell

B. Gaither Shaw, Jr.  ’69 of Greensboro, N.C. – Division Vice President of Administration & controller, Burlington Industries

1981 — Michael G. leFever  ’69 of Columbia, S.C. – Director, South Carolina Department of Juvenile Placement and Aftercare

1982 — G. Patrick Phillips  ’71 of Charlotte, N.C. – Senior Vice President, North Carolina National Bank

1983 — Campbell B. Lanier III  ’72 of West Point, Ga. – President, Interstate Communications

William H. Scott III  ’69 of West Point, Ga. – Executive Vice President, Interstate Communications, Inc.

1984 — M. Susan Pilgrim  ’73 of Smyrna, Ga. – Consultant for Behavior Disorders Programs, Douglas County Board of Education

1985 — Ross M. Lindsay III  ’72 of Myrtle Beach, S.C. – Attorney & Certified Public Accountant, Bates, Buie, Lindsay, Evans & Rabon

1986 — Dr. H. Stanley Reid  ’74 of Columbia, S.C. – orthopedic Surgeon, United States Army

1987 — Kenneth D. Haddad  ’74 of St. Petersburg, Fla. – Marine Biologist, Florida Department of Natural Resources

1988 — Dr. Curtis G. Tribble  ’75 of Charlottesville, Va. – Assistant Professor of Surgery and Research Assistant Professor of Physiology, University of Virginia Medical Center

1989 — David A. Fowler  ’77 of Atlanta, Ga. – Convention Services Manager, Marriott Marquis Hotel

1990 — Dr. J. Curtis Wilson  ’76 of Emeryville, Calif. – Cardiologist and Clinical Instructor, Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

1991 — Dr. E. Tribble, Jr.  ’77 of Clinton, S.C. – President, Jacobs Press

1992 — Dr. Jonathan R. Davis  ’76 of Baltimore, Md. – Assistant Professor of medicine and Chief of the Malaria laboratories in the Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland School of Medicine

1993 — Melany Hamilton Nussbaumer  ’83 of Saluda, S.C. – Earth Science Teacher/Coordinator, Riverside Middle School

1994 — Gwendolyn Machen Cook  ’79 of Charlotte, N.C. – Landscape Architect, Gwen Machen Cook, ASLA

1995 — Phillip M. Fleming  ’79 of Columbia, S.C. – Senior Regional Organ Procurement Coordinator, South Carolina Organ Procurement Agency, Inc.

1996 — Dr. Chesley L. Richards, Jr.  ’83 of Chapel Hill, N.C. – Chief of the Section of General Internal Medicine, Medical College of Georgia and presently on a two-year fellowship in cancer prevention and control at the University of North Carolina’s Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center

1997 — Katherine Hammond Chessman, PharmD of Charleston, S.C. – Associate Professor, Medical University of South Carolina College of Pharmacy

1998 — Stephen P. Bates  ’84 of Columbia, S.C. – Administrative Law Judge, State of South Carolina

1999 — Suzanne Jones Smith  ’82 of Clinton, S.C. – Associate Professor Business Administration, Presbyterian College.

2000 — Dina M. Hair  ’84 of Laurens, S.C. – Director of Resident Services, Martha Franks Retirement Center

2001 — B. Bailey Harris  ’85 of Lexington, S.C. – Head Basketball Coach at Lexington High School

2002 — Jennifer E. Woodward  ’90 of Pittsburgh, Pa. – Director of Research for Thomas Starzl Transplantation Institute at the University of Pittsburgh.

2003 — Kim (Kelly) Tucker  ’88 of Fayetteville, N.C. – District Court Judge in Cumberland County, NC.

2004 — Keels Spradlin Jorn  ’91 of Jacksonville, Fla. – Doctor in Internal Medicine at the Mayo Clinic and also an instructor at the Mayo Graduate School of Medicine.

2005 — Creighton Likes III  ’96 of Greer, S.C. – Doctor, OB-GYN

2006 — Courtney Shelbourne  ’91 of Mt. Pleasant, S.C. – Oral Surgeon

2007 — John Harvey Edwards III  ’94 of Monroe, N.C. – VP with Site Prep, Inc.

2008 — Dana Chambers  ’91 of Hickory, N.C. – Medical Doctor

2009 — Alice Ridgill  ’98 of Greenwood, S.C. – Pastor and Teacher

2010 — Matthew C. Miller ’98 of Falls Church, Va. – Foreign Service Officer with State Dept.

2011 — Tyler B. Hudson ’96 of Columbia, S.C. – Senior VP with National Bank of South Carolina

2012 — Jeffery “Bebo” Norman ‘95 of Nashville, Tenn. – Contemporary Christian Music Singer

Glenn Austell ‘93 of Lubbock, Tex. – Started Young Life Ministry Program for High School age kids.

2013 — Matt Bishop ’97 of Athens,Ga. – Director of the University of Georgia’s J.W.  Fanning Institute for Leadership Development

Danielle Fernandes ’04 of Atlanta, Ga.– Director of Emerging Markets for Equifax, Inc.

2014 — Robin Billington Boren ‘97 of Naperville, Ill. – President of AGL Resources

2015 — David Lominack ’97 of Greenville, S.C. – SC Market President of TD Bank

2016 — Cody Mitchell ’08

Nancy Hope Goodbar ’04

Honorary Alumnus/Alumna Award Recipients

For a person who did not attend PC, but who has always treated PC like his/her alma mater and has brought honor to the college by doing so.

2001 — Robert (Bob) Strock, of Clinton, S.C.

2002 — Virginia Leamon Crocker, of Columbia, S.C.

2003 — Joe and Izzie Brooks, of Clinton, S.C.

2004 — Marion Weersing, of Clinton, S.C.

2005 — Joy G. Gault, of Clinton, S.C.

Billy Yonce, of Johnston, S.C.

2006 — Fred Chapman, of Clinton, S.C.

2007— Eva Mills, of Clinton, S.C.

Vernon Powell, of Laurens, S.C.

2008 — Nellie Campbell, of Clinton, S.C.

Virginia Vance, of Clinton, S.C.

Jenell Vassy, of Greenville, S.C.

2009 — Gregg Nibert, of Clinton, S.C.

2010 — Award was to be given to Doug Wallace. He could not attend so he will receive the award in 2011.

2011 — Doug Wallace, of Clinton, S.C.

2012 — Nancy Griffith, of Clinton, S.C.  (Given in April 2012 before the Griffith’s left PC)

2012 — Charles Elliott, of Clinton, S.C.  (Given at Homecoming, October 2012)

2013 — Charles & Jean Gaines, of Clinton, S.C.

2014 — Allen McSween, of Greenville, S.C.

Beth Stanton, of Clinton, S.C.

Mary Stanton (Posthumous), of Lexington, S.C.

2015 — Brian Reese, of Clinton, S.C.

Dick & Catherine Swetenburg, of Clinton, S.C.

2016 — Frances W. McSween

Dr. Neal Prater

DUM VIVIMUS SERVIMUS Award Recipients

Initiated in 1994, this award recognizes an alumnus/alumna who exemplifies the meaning of the College motto “While we live, we serve.”

1994 — Dr. Harold P. Hope, Jr.  ’63, of Charlotte, N.C.

1995 — A. Randolph Lane  ’71, of Decatur, Ga.

1996 — Dr. John N. Somerville  ’49, of Montreat, N.C.

1997 — James C. McLauchlin, Jr.  ’58, of Tampa, Fla.

1998 — Julian Butler, Jr.  ’58, of Laurinburg, N.C.

1999 — Ernest W. Evans  ’37, of Iva, S.C.

2000 — S. Joseph Morgan, Jr.  ’71, of Sylvania, G.A.

2001 — Daniel O. Cook, Jr.  ’79, of Clinton, S.C.

2002 — Richard D. Meisky   ’41, of Highpoint, N.C.

2003 — Dr. Henry C. (Speedy) Starnes, Jr. ’51, of Great Falls, S.C.

2004 — Charles B. “Buddy” Barnwell, Jr.  ’64, of Orangeburg, S.C.

2005 — Wanda Barksdale Isaac  ’78, of Clinton, S.C.

2006 — Jonathan “Jot” B. Abercrombie ’57, of Waterloo, S.C.

2007 — Robert “Bob” Floyd ’52, of Chester, Va.

2008 — William “Bill” Francis ’60, of Cleveland, Ga.

2009 — Herbert  “Herb’” E. Codington ’72, of Clinton, S.C.

2010 — Elizabeth George Parker ’87, of Elgin, S.C.

2011 — William E. “Bill” Webb ’58, of Garland, Tex.

2012 — William “Brad” Bryant ’75, of Atlanta, Ga.

2013 — Sandra L. Hensley ’86, of Columbia, S.C.

2014 — Kristi King-Brock ’87, of Anderson, S.C.

2015 — Reverend Beth Templeton ’69, of Greenville, S.C.

2016 — C. Douglas Warner ’87

Thomas Aurelius Stallworth ’55 Alumni Award Recipients

Presented to a PC Alumnus or Alumna who is a “Christian leader with strong, bold character; an individual of integrity, moral courage, and values; and an individual who demonstrates the true meaning of neighbor and friend.”

2007 — Jack B. Edmunds, Jr. ’55, of Hartwell, Ga.

John P. Newsome ’55, of Decatur, Ga.

Don Rickett ’57, of Pine Mountain, Ga.

2008 — Bob Piephoff ’63, of Clinton, S.C.

2009 — Joe and Mica Nixon ’63 and ’79, of Clinton, S.C.

2010 — Cally Gault ’48, of Clinton, S.C.

2011 — Kathy Bangle ’87 , of Athens, Ga.

2012 — Danny Cohen 82, of Savannah, Ga.

2013 — Margaret M. Harris ’73, of Columbia, S.C.

2014 — Randy Randall ’75, of Clinton, S.C.

2015 — Jim Newsome ’58, of Atlanta, Ga.

2016 — James C. Shaw, Sr. ’71

Mike Turner Scotsman Club Award Recipients

The award will recognize the individual or couple who best mirrors the dedication and commitment that Mike Turner ’48 has given to the Scotsman Club, as an alumnus, former president, and faithful member.  The recipient(s) must have demonstrated exemplary leadership in helping the Scotsman Club fulfill its mission and reach its annual goals, and achieved distinction in two or more of the keys to success: providing leadership gifts, recruiting new members, raising awareness of the necessity for athletic scholarships, helping to co-host and/or plan Scotsman Club events, demonstrating a true commitment to PC Athletics and the Scotsman Club.

2011 — Lillis and Jerry ’50 Smith, of Greenville, S.C.

2012 — Mrs. Muriel Lake, of Whitmire, S.C.

2013 — John H. Stroud ’76, of Greenwood, S.C.

2014 — Alan Smith ’77, of Sunset, S.C.

2015 — Stan Reid ’74, of Greenville, S.C.

2016 — Jim Bankhead ’66 of Spartanburg, S.C.

Alumni Gold P Award Recipients

Given in recognition of outstanding accomplishments in his/her chosen profession.

1937 — Dr. Alexander G. Fewell  1903 – Medical doctor

1938 — Dr. Emmet R. Blake  ’28 – Curator of birds, Field Museum of Natural History

1939 — Dr. William P. Jacobs II  1914 – President, Presbyterian College

1940 — Dr. C. Darby Fulton  1911 – Executive Secretary, Board of World Missions

1941 — Dr. Edgar C. Doyle  1894 – Medical doctor

1942 — Dr. S. C. Hays  1906 – Medical doctor

1943 — Powell A. Fraser  ’41 – Army Officer  (Christian leadership)

1944 — Lonnie S. McMillian  1921 – Athletic coach & purchasing agent, Presbyterian College

1945 — Mrs. Marshall W. Brown, Honorary Alumna – for “Bee-Mail” service during World War II

1946 — Colonel George L. Mabry, Jr.  ’40 – Army Officer  (Congressional Medal of Honor)

1948 — Dr. Chapman J. Milling  ’23 – Psychologist; author

1949 — Dr. William Robert Wallace  1903 – Medical doctor

1950 — Dr. Addison W. Simpson  1896 – Medical doctor

1951 — Putsey Silas Bailey  ’26 – Textile executive

1952 — Dr. Marshall S. Woodson  ’20 – President, Flora Macdonald College

1953 — Dr. John Bright  ’28 – Professor, Union Theological Seminary; author

1954 — Dr. William Peter Beckman  ’20 – Director, South Carolina mental health program

1955 — Henry M. Brimm  1917 – Librarian, Union Theological Seminary

1956 — Grice Hunt  ’24 – Top-selling insurance underwriter

1957 — Ross E. Templeton  ’24 – Carolinas divisional manager, Field Enterprises

1958 — John Osman  ’33 – Vice President, Ford Foundation Fund for Adult Education

1959 — Dr. Plumer J. Manson  ’18 – Medical doctor

1960 — John A. Montgomery  ’28 – Editor, The Columbia (S.C.) Record

1961 — Dr. A. Hoyt Miller  1915 – Missionary

1962 — de Saussure D. Edmunds  ’25 – Vice President, Equitable Life Assurance Society

1963 — Colin M. Hudson  ’36 – Scientific advisor to United states army

1964 — Dr. Furman T. Wallace  ’37 – Outstanding surgeon

1965 — Henry J. McLaurin  ’25 – Insurance underwriter

1966 — S. Banks Hayes, Jr.  ’25 – Vice President, New Jersey Telephone Company

1967 — Dr. Robert G. Matheson  ’21 – President Paducah Junior College

1968 — Collie W. Anderson  ’29 – President, C. W. Anderson Hosiery Company

1969 — R. Matthew Lynn  ’24 – Moderator, General Assembly, Presbyterian Church U.S.

1970 — Harry S. Dent  ’51 – Counselor to President Richard M. Nixon

1971 — Ben Hay Hammet  ’43, Director of Alumni & Public Relations, Presbyterian College

1972 — W. Jerome McCord  ’54 – Director, South Carolina Commission on Alcoholism

1973 — Dr. Delmar O. Rhame  ’26 – Medical doctor

1974 — Joe O. Eaton  ’45, – United States District Judge, Southern District of Florida

1975 — Albert F. (Pete) Sloan  ’55 – President, Lance, Inc.

1976 — Bennett A. Brown  ’50 – President, Citizens & Southern Holding Company

1977 — Dr. George F. McInnes  ’37 – Surgeon and humanitarian

1978 — Dr. Ross M. Lynn  ’31 – Headmaster, Memphis University School for Boys

Dr. Robert D. Lynn  ’34 – President, The Hutchison School for Girls

1979 — Dr. Anne Austin Young  1910 – Pioneer woman physician

1980 — Ellison S. McKissick  ’50 – President, Alice Manufacturing Company

Bennett C. Whitlock, Jr.  ’46 – President, American Trucking Associations; attorney

1981 — Frank E. Walton  ’48 – Executive Vice President of Marketing, Travelers Insurance Companies

1982 — Dr. A. Hoyt Crenshaw  ’41 – Orthopedic surgeon; medical editor

1983 — Richard Bell  ’43 – Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia

1984 — James H. Leighton  ’61 – tennis Coach, Wake Forest University; leader in profession

1985 — Dr. Edward L. Hay  ’56 – Orthopedic surgeon

1986 — J. Verne Smith  ’45 – South Carolina state senator

1987 — Florence E. Blakely  ’43 – Librarian, Duke University

1988 — Michael D. Jarrett  ’63 – Commissioner, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control

1989 — Major General James B. Allen, Jr.  ’55 – Army officer

1990 — Congressman J. Glen Browder  ’65 – United States House of Representatives

1991 — Mrs. Dixie Reed Goswami  ’65 – English professor, Clemson University; coordinator of writing program, Bread loaf School of English, Middlebury College

1992 — Edward W. Burke, Jr.  ’47 – Physics professor & chairman of the Division of Natural Sciences, King College

1993 — Lewis S. (Pete) Hay  ’49 – Emma Bailey Cornelson & The Rev. George H. Cornelson, D. D. Professor of Christian Religion, Presbyterian College

1994 — G. William Dudley, Jr.  ’53 – Executive Director, State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education

1995 — Paul L. Walker  ’53 – Senior Pastor, Mount Paran Church of God; Clinical Psychologist

1996 — Thomas Joseph Reeves  ’57 – President Emeritus, Hastings College

1997 — W. Keith Richardson  ’64 – Athletic Director/Coach (Ret.), Clinton (SC) High School; President, United States Coaches Association (USCA)

1998 — John W. Elrod  ’62 – President, Washington & Lee University

1999 — Robert M. (Robin) Williams III  ’69 – Musician/Entertainer

2000 — Charles W. Joyner  ’56 – Burroughs Distinguished Professor of Southern History and Culture, Coastal Carolina University

2001 — R. Dodge Frederick  ’64 – Retired special-agent-in-charge of the South Carolina office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

2002 — James Hamilton Stewart, III  ’65 – Attorney in Greenville, S.C.

2003 — George A. Baker, III  ’56 – Retired Joseph D. Moore Endowed Chair in Community College Leadership at North Carolina State University.

2004 — BG Herman G. (Butch) Kirven, Jr.69 – Real Estate Appraiser, The Kirven Company

2005— Dr. Brad Durham ’78 –Dentist

2006 — Dr. John McKissick ’51 – Athletic Director/Coach for Summerville High School

2007 — The Reverend Joan S. Gray ’73 – Moderator of the Presbyterian Church USA

2008 — James D. Samples, Jr..  ’85 – President of HGTV

2009 — Herbert “Herb’” L. Entrekin  59, Clarkesville, Ga. – Pilot for Angel Flight of Georgia

2010 — Dr. Caughman Taylor ’79, Chair, USC Dept. of Pediatrics in Columbia, S.C.

2011 — John Harvey Edwards II 65, President of Site-Prep, Inc.

2012 — John D. Knox ’58, Orthopedic Physician in Marietta, Ga.

2013 — E.G. Lassiter III ’69, Atlanta, Ga.

2014 — Dr. Henry McCord (Mac) Smith ’57, Athens, Ga.

2015 — Dr. William S. Ogden ’61, Montreat, N.C.

2016 — Tam Milton ’72